Excerpts

Learn the following pieces in the following groups for preparation for auditions of any kind.

Mozart Concerto in G

Mozart Concerto in D

Nielsen Concerto

 

A

Debussy Prélude a l’apres-midi d’un faun

Mendelssohn Incidental Music from A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Brahms Symphony #4

Beethoven Leonore Overture #3

Ravel Daphnis et Chloé

 

B

Bach “Aus Liebe will mein Heiland sterben” from St. Matthew Passion

Dvorak Symphony #8

Prokoffiev Peter and the Wolf

Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis

Strauss Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

 

C

Stravinsky Firebird Suite

Brahms Symphony #1

Beethoven Symphony #4

Bach Badinerie from Orchestral Suite #2

Strauss Salomé

 

D

Prokoffiev Classical Symphony

Rimsky Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol

Ravel Bolero

Stravinsky Petroushka

Bizet Entr’acte from Carmen

 

E

Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade

Stravinsky Le Rossignol

Beethoven Symphony #3 Eroica

Saint-Seans Voliére from the Carnival of the Animals

Rossini William Tell Overture

 

F

Bartok Concerto for Orchestra

Shostakovich Symphony #5

Ravel Mother Goose Suite

Gluck Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orpheus

Mahler Das Lied von der Erde

 

G

Dvorak Symphony #9 New World

Dukas Sourcerers Apprentice

Smetana The Moldau

Franck Symphony in D

Tchaikowsky Symphony #4

 

Just for fun – technical stuff to check out:

 

Schumann Symhony #1 Spring

Bernstein Porgy and Bess

Bernstein Candide Overture

Stravinsky Rite of Spring

Copland Appalachian Spring

Prokoffiev Romeo and Juliet Suite

Bach B minor Mass

 

Second Flute Excerpts

 

A

Dvorak Symphony #9

Medelssohn Symphony #4

Prokofiev Classical Symphony

Ravel Daphnis

Smetena The Moldau

 

B

Bartok Concerto for Orchestra

Debussy Prelude to Afternoon of a faun

Britten Young Persons Guide to the Orchestra

Ravel Mother Goose

Strauss Till Eulenspiegel

 

C

Tchaikovsky Symphony #4

Bizet L’Arlesienne Suite #1 (Minuetto)

Ravel Alborada Del Gracioso

Berlioz L’Enfance du Christ

Bach Magnificat

 

D

Shostakovich Symphony #5

Brahms Symphony #2

Ravel Le Tombeu de Couperin

Tchaikovsky Dance of the Mirlitions (Nutcracker) 3RD FLUTE

 

Piccolo Excerpts

 

Vivaldi Piccolo Concertos especially C major RV. 443

Sousa Stars and Stripes forever both in D major and Eb major

 

A

Beethoven Symphony #9

Tchaikovsky Symphony #4

Ravel Bolero

Rossini Semiramide

Shostakovich Symphony #6

 

B

Bartok Concerto for Orchestra

Prokofiev Lt Kije

Berlioz Minuet and Dance of the Sprites from Faust (pic 1)

Ravel Daphnis

Ippolotov-Ivanov Caucasian Sketches Procession of the Sardar

 

C

Rossini La Gazza Ladra

Ravel Mother Goose

Shostakovich Symphony #8

Mahler Symphony #2

Stravinsky Firebird

 

D

Rimsky Korsakov Scherazade

Shostakovich Symphony #9

Brahms Variations on a Them by Hayden

Mahler Das Lied von der Erde

Britten Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

 

E

Mahler Symphony #1

Berlioz Symphony Fantastique

Stravinsky Petrouchka

Shostakovich Symphony #10

Ravel Concerto in G

Tchaikovsky Nutcracker (Dance Chinoise)

 

Additional OPERA Piccolo

Mozart Magic Flute Act2 #13

Puccini Suor Angelic Offstage solo

Ponchielli La Gioconda Act 1 #4

Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire “Der Mondfleck”

Wagner Gotterdammerung Prelude to Act 1