Schedule 2017

Amy Porter’s Anatomy of Sound Flute Workshop

A supportive, holistic approach to making music 

for adults, amateurs, pros, teachers, and students 

524879_10150948250969555_245089752_n

Click here for everything else BUT the schedule.

15th Annual Anatomy of Sound: A Workshop for Flutists 2017

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 3, 2017 

2:00 PM Registration Stamps Lobby

 

3:00 – 4:00 PM Orientation & Introductions – Porter, Lamoreaux, Guzman, Schwiebert, Dwyer Stamps Auditorium

 

4:00-5:00 PM “How the Body Moves” Porter/Schwiebert

Studio 1

 

5:00-6:00 PM “The Anatomy of Journaling” Dwyer

Studio 2

 

6:00-7:00 PM Light Snack provided

Stamps Lobby

 

7:00-9:30 PM “Tell Your Story Project – creating a promo video” Guzman

Stamps Auditorium

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 4, 2017

8:00-9:00 AM “Yoga for Flutists” Dwyer

Studio 2

 

10:30 AM-11:30 AM Group A “Body Work” Schwiebert

Studio 1

 

10:30 AM-1:00 PM “The Anatomy of Sound Class: Orchestral Excerpts” Porter

Stamps Auditorium

 

1:00 PM Lunch on own

 

2:30-5:00 PM “Tell Your Story Project continues…  Flute and Poetry”

Guzman

Large Classroom

 

5:00 PM Dinner on own

 

7:00 PM -9:00 PM “Spotlight on JOY! & Performance Theory” Schwiebert/Dwyer

Studio 2

 

MONDAY, JUNE 5, 2017

8:00-9:00 AM “Yoga for Flutists” Dwyer

Studio 2

 

10:30 AM-11:30 AM Group B “Body Work” Schwiebert

Studio 1

 

10:30 AM-1:00 PM Porter Masterclass: “Music for Flute and Electronics”

Stamps Auditorium

 

1:00 PM Lunch on own

 

2:30-4:00 PM Lecture: Improvisation for Classical Musicians

Guzman

Studio 2

 

4:00-5:00 The Anatomy of Journaling continues…

Dwyer

 

5:00 PM Dinner on own

 

7:00 PM Evening Recital: Viviana Guzman

Stamps Auditorium

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 6, 2017

8:00-9:00 AM “Yoga for Flutists” Dwyer

Studio 2

 

10:30 AM-11:30 AM Group C “Body Work” Schwiebert

Studio 1

 

10:30 AM-1:00 PM “The Anatomy of Sound Class: Works for Solo Flute” Porter

Stamps Auditorium

 

1:00 PM Lunch on own

 

2:00-3:00 PM “Intro to Beatboxing and other Extended Techniques”

Guzman

Stamps Auditorium

 

3:00-5:00 PM “Tell Your Story –Finishing your projects ” Guzman, Dwyer

Studio 2

 

7:00 PM Evening Recital: Amy Porter

Stamps Auditorium

Tell Your Story Project presentations and performances with Amy Porter, Viviana Guzman, Laura Dwyer

 

8:30 PM Evening Reception

Stamps Lobby